Crat Packaging

Free Design Support | Free Shipping | Fast Turnaround Time

Shop with Confidence
Security

1 Pound Mylar Bags

Great

4/5

366 reviews on

Trustpilot

Custom 1 pound mylar bags for long-term food storage, bulk coffee, and dry goods, with degassing valve and desiccant-ready options for extended shelf life.

$0.31

7 to 15-BUSINESS DAYS
Free Design Support
Best and Competitive Pricing
HIGH QUALITY OFFSET PRINTING
LOW MINIMUMS ORDERS
Create Your Perfect Box with
UNLIMITED CUSTOMIZATION OPTIONS
Offset Printing
Offset Printing

A printing technique employing a plate to transfer designs onto paper. Ideal for extensive print jobs.

Digital Print
Digital Printing

Plate-free digital printing transfers designs electronically, cost-effective for short runs.

Screen Printing Machine
Screen Printing

Screen printing is a method using a mesh screen and stencil to transfer ink onto a substrate.

UV Printing
UV Printing

Quick-drying printing technique utilizing ultraviolet lights for ink curing, yielding a glossy finish.

Water base Ink
Water-based Inks

Consisting of water-based pigments, Ensures top-notch color output with a 100% eco-friendly profile.

fluorescent color ink
Fluorescent Inks

Fluorescent inks are vibrant, UV-reactive pigments that emit vivid colors under ultraviolet light.

Pantone
Pantone

Generate pure colors using specific ink formulas to consistently & precisely reproduce color in printing.

Panton Colors
Pantone Metallic

Produce metallic colors through precise ink formulations to replicate color in printing.

1 Side Coated Card
SBS C1S

Premium bleached white paperboard, specially coated on one side to enhance printing & finishing.

2 Side Coated Card
SBS C2S

Bleached white paperboard, coated on both sides to achieve superior printing quality and finishes.

textured paper
Textured

Top-notch textured paper, perfect for adding a touch of style when wrapping up durable boxes.

Gold Metallic Paper
Metallic Paper

A unique paper material showcasing a shiny or matte metallic laminated surface.

white kraft
White Kraft

Bleached kraft paper crafted from a blend of new and recycled pulp, coated on both sides for optimal printing.

Brown Kraft
Natural Brown Kraft

Kraft paper produced from a combination of new and recycled paper pulp, with coating on both sides for printing purposes.

Black Kraft
Black Kraft

Kraft paper dyed black, manufactured from a blend of new and recycled pulp, and coated on both sides for printing applications.

Grey Chipboard
Grey Chipboard

Crafted from recycled grey chipboard cardboard, also known as uncoated recycled paperboard, ideal for luxury rigid boxes.

holographic paper
Holographic

Unique paper material showcasing a holographic laminated surface in either glossy or matte finish.

White Duplex Board
White Duplex Chipboard

Grey chipboard, one-sided white cardboard with a smooth, printable surface, ideal for luxury rigid boxes.

Gloss Lamination
Gloss Lamination

Gloss lamination enhances visual appeal by applying a shiny finish, and protecting printed materials.

Matte Lamination
Matte Lamination

Matte lamination offers a non-reflective finish, providing elegant appearance to printed materials.

Soft Touch Lamination
Soft Touch Lamination

Made with a smooth lamination that feels like touching a peach, can choose between a satin or matte.

spot gloss uv
Spot UV

A UV coating is applied to a specific area and then cured using ultraviolet light to make it sturdy.

Varnish
Varnish

A transparent coating is applied using the CMYK printing technique, and it comes in gloss, satin, or matte.

uv printing
UV Coating

A fast-drying coating that undergoes curing through ultraviolet light is offered in both gloss and matte.

Embossing on Box
Embossing

In a printing method, dies are pressed onto the back of the material to create a raised motif.

Debossing on box
Debossing

A printing technique that involves pressing dies onto the front of the material to create a raised motif.

Gold Foil Boxes
Hot Foil Stamping

In foil relief printing, foil is transferred at high temperatures, often employing multiple colors.

Window Patching
Window Patching

Craft a die-cut shape with a plastic film layer, revealing a window to showcase the product inside.

How does the process work
Getting to Know the Process in Crat Packaging
Get a Free Quote

Get a free quote for any custom box right now, no matter how challenging. 

play favicon
Add-Ons & Material Selection

We recommend the ideal material and add-ons like lamination, foiling, embossing UV, etc.

play favicon
Artwork Design For Print

Get Free Design Support with your box 3d Renders or Send Your Design File for Printing.

play favicon
Effortless Printing & Shipping

Upon design approval, we’ll print and conduct quality checks before shipping the boxes to you.

Technical Specifications

DimensionsAvailable in Custom Sizes
PrintingCMYK, Pantone Color, Full Color & No Printing
MaterialFood-Grade Mylar, Aluminum Foil Laminate, Kraft Mylar & Clear Mylar
FinishMatte, Glossy & Metallic Finish
FeaturesHeat Sealing, Resealable Zipper, Tear Notch, Hang Hole
Custom OptionsClear Window, Child-Resistant Zipper, Custom Printing, Matte/Gloss Coating
ProofDigital Proof, 3D Mock-Up
ShippingShipped FLAT (Free Shipping Across USA & Canada)
HelpFor further inquiries and Quotes, contact us or email at sales@cratpackaging.com
Learn More About 1 Pound Mylar Bags

A pound of product stored for the long haul needs more than a barrier film — it needs a bag built to sit sealed for months. Crat Packaging builds custom 1 pound mylar bags for long-term food storage, bulk coffee, and shelf-stable dry goods, with degassing valve and desiccant-ready options for extended shelf life.

1 Pound Mylar Bag Specifications

Bag Style Side-gusset stand-up pouch, stand-up zipper pouch
Dimensions Standard sizing for 1-pound capacity; custom sizes available
Material Multi layered laminate: outer PET, metallized barrier layer, food-grade polyethylene inner layer
Thickness 4 mil to 5 mil for extended storage durability
Valve Option One-way degassing valve for freshly roasted coffee
Closure Heat-seal top or press-to-close zipper
Printing CMYK, Pantone (PMS), 1 to 4-color and full photo-realistic printing
Finishing Matte or gloss finish, clear window patch
Order Volume / MOQ Low MOQ for small batches, scaling to bulk runs
Proof Digital proof and 3D mockup before production
Shipping Flat-packed, tracked delivery across the USA

What Are 1 Pound Mylar Bags for Long-Term Storage?

A 1 pound mylar bag built for long-term storage runs on thicker 4 mil to 5 mil laminate than a standard retail pouch, so the barrier holds up over months of sealed storage rather than a few weeks on a shelf. Crat Packaging builds these for dry goods, bulk coffee, and shelf-stable food that needs to stay fresh well past a typical retail cycle.

Need the standard retail-weight bag instead? Our 1 Lb Mylar Bags page covers the same one-pound sizing built for everyday retail turnover.

What We Package in 1 Pound Mylar Bags

  • Long-term emergency food storage — rice, beans, dehydrated meals
  • Freshly roasted whole-bean coffee — degassing valve for post-roast CO2 release
  • Bulk dried fruit and freeze-dried produce — extended shelf-stable storage
  • Pet food and treats — one-pound bulk bags for small and mid-size brands
  • Grains, legumes, and pantry staples — homestead and bulk-buying customers
  • Herbal and botanical bulk product — extended freshness for dried botanicals

Materials Built for Extended Storage

Every bag is a multi layered laminate: outer PET for strength and print quality, a metallized barrier layer that blocks light and slows oxygen/moisture transfer, and a food-grade polyethylene inner layer for a clean seal. Stepped up to 4-5 mil thickness, this laminate is built to hold a seal integrity that a thinner retail bag isn’t designed for over long storage periods.

Degassing Valve for Fresh-Roasted Coffee

Coffee continues releasing CO2 for days after roasting. A one-way degassing valve lets that gas escape without letting oxygen back in, so a sealed 1 pound bag of whole-bean coffee can go straight from roaster to bag without waiting out the degassing period first.

Bag Style and Closure

A side-gusset stand-up pouch holds its shape when fully loaded with a pound of dry product, which matters for shelf storage and stacking. A press-to-close zipper lets the end user reopen and reseal the bag for portioned use, while a heat-seal top gives the tightest long-term seal for one-time storage.

Printing and Branding

  • Full-color CMYK or Pantone-matched printing directly on the film
  • 1 to 4-color runs for cost-efficient bulk orders, or full photo-realistic art
  • Lot codes, roast dates, and storage instructions printed on-bag
  • Clear window patch option to display product

Desiccant and Oxygen Absorber Compatibility

These bags are sized and sealed to work with oxygen absorbers and desiccant packets for extended food storage programs, a standard practice for long-term emergency food supply and bulk dry goods that need to stay shelf-stable for a year or more.

Eco-Friendly 1 Pound Mylar Bags

A 2025 McKinsey & Company survey found over 60% of U.S. consumers pick green packaging when they have the choice. Crat Packaging offers Kraft-laminate and recyclable-stream options for 1 pound mylar bags, without giving up long-term barrier performance.

Who Buys 1 Pound Mylar Bags for Storage?

  • Emergency and long-term food storage brands
  • Craft coffee roasters
  • Freeze-dried and dehydrated food companies
  • Pet food and treat brands
  • Bulk grain and pantry staple suppliers
  • Herbal and botanical wholesalers

Why Order From Crat Packaging

  • Extended-storage laminate. 4-5 mil thickness built for months of sealed storage.
  • Degassing valve available. Ready for fresh-roasted coffee.
  • Desiccant-ready. Sized to work with oxygen absorbers and desiccant packs.
  • Free design support. Print files and 3D mockups, at no extra cost.
  • Low MOQ. Order what your business needs.
  • US delivery. Tracked shipping across the United States.

How to Order

  1. Send your product type, valve requirement, and preferred closure.
  2. Get a free digital proof and 3D mockup for approval.
  3. Request a physical sample first, if you want to test the barrier and seal quality.
  4. Approve the proof. Production and tracked shipping follow.

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes these different from a standard 1 lb mylar bag?
These run on thicker 4-5 mil laminate built for extended sealed storage, with optional degassing valve and desiccant compatibility for long-term use.

Can I get a degassing valve for coffee?
Yes, a one-way degassing valve is available for freshly roasted whole-bean coffee.

Are these bags compatible with oxygen absorbers?
Yes, they’re sized and sealed to work with oxygen absorbers and desiccant packets for long-term food storage.

Can the bag be printed with my logo?
Yes, as custom printed mylar bags with CMYK, Pantone-matched printing and space for lot codes and storage instructions.

What’s the MOQ for 1 pound mylar bags?
MOQ is kept low, so small batches are possible, with per-unit price dropping as quantity rises.

Are these bags food-safe?
Yes. The inner layer is food-grade polyethylene, safe for direct dry product contact.

Related Products

1 Pound Mylar Bags
You're viewing: 1 Pound Mylar Bags $0.31
Add to cart
Get a Quote

Fill out our quote request form and we will get back to you as soon as possible. Or email us at: sales@cratpackaging.com

Get a Quote

Short on details? No problem. Submit this quick form to get started.

🎨 Free Design Support 🚚 Fast Shipping ⭐ 1000+ Happy Clients