Crat Packaging

Free Design Support | Free Shipping | Fast Turnaround Time

Shop with Confidence
Security

Stand Up Pouch

Great

4/5

366 reviews on

Trustpilot

The base stand up pouch format from Crat Packaging, the structural starting point for our full pouch catalog.

$0.51

7 to 15-BUSINESS DAYS
Free Design Support
Best and Competitive Pricing
HIGH QUALITY OFFSET PRINTING
LOW MINIMUMS ORDERS
Create Your Perfect Box with
UNLIMITED CUSTOMIZATION OPTIONS
Offset Printing
Offset Printing

A printing technique employing a plate to transfer designs onto paper. Ideal for extensive print jobs.

Digital Print
Digital Printing

Plate-free digital printing transfers designs electronically, cost-effective for short runs.

Screen Printing Machine
Screen Printing

Screen printing is a method using a mesh screen and stencil to transfer ink onto a substrate.

UV Printing
UV Printing

Quick-drying printing technique utilizing ultraviolet lights for ink curing, yielding a glossy finish.

Water base Ink
Water-based Inks

Consisting of water-based pigments, Ensures top-notch color output with a 100% eco-friendly profile.

fluorescent color ink
Fluorescent Inks

Fluorescent inks are vibrant, UV-reactive pigments that emit vivid colors under ultraviolet light.

Pantone
Pantone

Generate pure colors using specific ink formulas to consistently & precisely reproduce color in printing.

Panton Colors
Pantone Metallic

Produce metallic colors through precise ink formulations to replicate color in printing.

1 Side Coated Card
SBS C1S

Premium bleached white paperboard, specially coated on one side to enhance printing & finishing.

2 Side Coated Card
SBS C2S

Bleached white paperboard, coated on both sides to achieve superior printing quality and finishes.

textured paper
Textured

Top-notch textured paper, perfect for adding a touch of style when wrapping up durable boxes.

Gold Metallic Paper
Metallic Paper

A unique paper material showcasing a shiny or matte metallic laminated surface.

white kraft
White Kraft

Bleached kraft paper crafted from a blend of new and recycled pulp, coated on both sides for optimal printing.

Brown Kraft
Natural Brown Kraft

Kraft paper produced from a combination of new and recycled paper pulp, with coating on both sides for printing purposes.

Black Kraft
Black Kraft

Kraft paper dyed black, manufactured from a blend of new and recycled pulp, and coated on both sides for printing applications.

Grey Chipboard
Grey Chipboard

Crafted from recycled grey chipboard cardboard, also known as uncoated recycled paperboard, ideal for luxury rigid boxes.

holographic paper
Holographic

Unique paper material showcasing a holographic laminated surface in either glossy or matte finish.

White Duplex Board
White Duplex Chipboard

Grey chipboard, one-sided white cardboard with a smooth, printable surface, ideal for luxury rigid boxes.

Gloss Lamination
Gloss Lamination

Gloss lamination enhances visual appeal by applying a shiny finish, and protecting printed materials.

Matte Lamination
Matte Lamination

Matte lamination offers a non-reflective finish, providing elegant appearance to printed materials.

Soft Touch Lamination
Soft Touch Lamination

Made with a smooth lamination that feels like touching a peach, can choose between a satin or matte.

spot gloss uv
Spot UV

A UV coating is applied to a specific area and then cured using ultraviolet light to make it sturdy.

Varnish
Varnish

A transparent coating is applied using the CMYK printing technique, and it comes in gloss, satin, or matte.

uv printing
UV Coating

A fast-drying coating that undergoes curing through ultraviolet light is offered in both gloss and matte.

Embossing on Box
Embossing

In a printing method, dies are pressed onto the back of the material to create a raised motif.

Debossing on box
Debossing

A printing technique that involves pressing dies onto the front of the material to create a raised motif.

Gold Foil Boxes
Hot Foil Stamping

In foil relief printing, foil is transferred at high temperatures, often employing multiple colors.

Window Patching
Window Patching

Craft a die-cut shape with a plastic film layer, revealing a window to showcase the product inside.

How does the process work
Getting to Know the Process in Crat Packaging
Get a Free Quote

Get a free quote for any custom box right now, no matter how challenging. 

play favicon
Add-Ons & Material Selection

We recommend the ideal material and add-ons like lamination, foiling, embossing UV, etc.

play favicon
Artwork Design For Print

Get Free Design Support with your box 3d Renders or Send Your Design File for Printing.

play favicon
Effortless Printing & Shipping

Upon design approval, we’ll print and conduct quality checks before shipping the boxes to you.

Technical Specifications

DimensionsAvailable in Custom Sizes
PrintingCMYK, Pantone Color, Full Color & No Printing
MaterialFood-Grade Mylar, Aluminum Foil Laminate, Kraft Mylar & Clear Mylar
FinishMatte, Glossy & Metallic Finish
FeaturesHeat Sealing, Resealable Zipper, Tear Notch, Hang Hole
Custom OptionsClear Window, Child-Resistant Zipper, Custom Printing, Matte/Gloss Coating
ProofDigital Proof, 3D Mock-Up
ShippingShipped FLAT (Free Shipping Across USA & Canada)
HelpFor further inquiries and Quotes, contact us or email at sales@cratpackaging.com
Learn More About Stand Up Pouch

The stand up pouch is Crat Packaging’s core flexible-packaging format: a self-supporting, gusseted bag that stands upright on shelf without a box, and the structural starting point for every variant in our pouch catalog. If you’re new to flexible packaging and want to understand the base product before choosing a material, closure, or finish, this is the page to start with.

Stand Up Pouch Specifications

Pouch Style Bottom-gusset stand-up pouch, self-supporting
Material PET, kraft, metalized, or clear film laminate
Assembly Pre-formed, ready to fill; heat-seal or zipper closure
Best For General retail and food packaging across most product types
Print Options Full-color digital or rotogravure print, matte or gloss
Order Volume (MOQ) 250 units for custom-printed runs
Shipping Flat-packed, ships nationwide from US facilities

What This Base Pouch Format Actually Is

This flexible-packaging format is built around a bottom gusset — a folded panel at the base that unfolds when filled, letting the pouch stand upright on its own without a box, tray, or display stand. That single structural feature is why the format has replaced boxes and flat bags across so many product categories: it gives you box-like shelf presence at flexible-packaging weight and cost. Every other product in our pouch catalog — mylar, transparent, black, zippered, windowed — starts from this same base structure and adds a specific material, feature, or finish on top of it.

Common Uses for Stand Up Pouches

  • Snack foods and dry goods — cereal, granola, trail mix, and chips.
  • Coffee and tea — whole bean, ground, and loose-leaf formats.
  • Pet food and treats — kibble, treats, and supplement powders.
  • Health and beauty — bath salts, powders, and personal-care refills.
  • Household goods — laundry pods, cleaning powders, and granular products.

Sizes and Material Options

Stand up pouches are made to your exact dimensions rather than pulled from a limited stock range — from single-serve sample sizes up to multi-pound bulk formats. Material choice depends on what you’re packaging: clear film for visibility, metalized film for barrier protection, kraft-paper laminate for a natural look, or recyclable mono-material film for sustainability-focused brands.

Sustainability Considerations

A 2025 McKinsey & Company survey found over 60% of U.S. consumers pick green packaging when they have the choice. Crat Packaging offers recyclable and FSC-certified film options across this entire pouch line, so sustainability is available at every material tier, not just a premium add-on.

Who Buys Stand Up Pouches Wholesale

  • Emerging CPG brands launching their first retail SKU
  • Established food and beverage manufacturers scaling production
  • Co-packers and private-label suppliers
  • Subscription-box and direct-to-consumer brands

Why Order From Crat Packaging

  • Wholesale pricing tiers that scale with order volume
  • Free design support from an in-house graphics team
  • Low minimum order quantities for new and growing brands
  • Fast US delivery with domestic warehousing
  • Structural engineering that adapts one base format to dozens of finishes
  • A single starting point for brands who later want windows, handles, or zippers added

How to Order

  1. Send your dimensions, material, and print requirements to our team.
  2. Receive a free digital proof for review and revisions.
  3. Request an optional physical sample before committing to a full run.
  4. Approve the final proof and we ship your order.

Frequently Asked Questions

What’s the difference between this and Stand Up Pouch Bags?
This page covers the general base pouch format used across most industries. Stand Up Pouch Bags is framed around a specific hybrid naming convention more common in pet food and agricultural bulk-goods markets.

Do I need to choose a material before ordering?
No, our team can help you choose based on your product’s barrier, visibility, and shelf-life needs during the proofing process.

What sizes are available?
Stand up pouches are made to your exact dimensions, from single-serve to multi-pound bulk formats.

Can I add features like a window or zipper later?
Yes, features like windows, zippers, and handles can be added to the base pouch structure at any point in the design process.

What’s the minimum order quantity?
Custom-printed stand up pouches start at a 250-unit MOQ.

How long does production take?
Typical turnaround is a few weeks from proof approval, depending on order volume and material.

Related Products

Stand Up Pouch Wholesale by Crat Packaging
You're viewing: Stand Up Pouch $0.51
Add to cart
Get a Quote

Fill out our quote request form and we will get back to you as soon as possible. Or email us at: sales@cratpackaging.com

Get a Quote

Short on details? No problem. Submit this quick form to get started.

🎨 Free Design Support 🚚 Fast Shipping ⭐ 1000+ Happy Clients